?

Log in

No account? Create an account
TV catch-up (yes, again) - Light One Candle

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Other Places My Fics Are Archived
FanFiction.Net
The CalSci Library (A Numb3rs Gen Archive)
The Invisible Man Virtual Seasons
The Sugar Quill

October 6th, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
09:20 am - TV catch-up (yes, again)
I'm not in the mood to make a huge long post, so unless something really jumped out at me, these mini-reviews shall be short.

I missed Studio 60 this week (darn you, VCR, for screwing up my taping schedule). So nothing about that, except that I got to see the very beginning which did tape, and was very amused by Harriet acting up during the sketch in which she played a "witch".


HeroesK "pilot pt. 2"

This ep would have played a lot better, imho, if they'd aired the pilot as one 90-minute episode. My friend who saw the whole thing at the ComiCon tells me it was extensively recut to make the two episodes, and in this one you could tell.

I still love Hiro. And the reveal of the 5-weeks-in-the-future was freaky and completely awesome.

I've realized that I *do* love Greg Grundberg in anything he is in. Yes.

Some cool interpersonal stuff developing: Cassie and her dad; the two brothers (though I still don't like either of them much).



"Lost, season 3 premeire"

Well. I was worried about this show after the truly hit-and-miss second season, but that's a promising start! They gave us a new perspective on the Others (and my new name for their village is Evil Wisteria Lane), some excellently creepy mind games, and kept the focus tight on the captive Sawyer, Jack, and Kate.

There are secrets already; we don't know what happened to Kate that her wrists were so cut up by the handcuffs.

The whole human-in-a-cage thing is something that has freaked me out since I was a kid (probably the fault of Mary Norton's The Borrowers series), so I could barely laugh at Sawyer, amusing though part of his predicament was.

I go back and forth about liking Jack. I liked him tonight, because he was trying so hard.

I totally don't believe Julie, that the Others have all that information.

And we still don't know the fate of Eko, Locke, or Desmond. *sigh*


And the prize for good TV so far this week goes to CSI:


CSI, "Toe Tags"

Previously, when this show has tried to change up its format (see "4X4"), it hasn't completely worked. I thought this might be another of those, with each of four small stories introduced and closed by discussions between the corpses in the morgue, talking with each other.

It wasn't even gruesome; I actually really liked the way the bodies of the dead didn't seem to know what had happened, but confident that someone would find out. Gentle, a bit funny, and nicely constructed.

Each of our CSIs got good screentime, and there was room for some excellent character work. The first story, "American Beauty," was Catherine's case, and the way Brass expressed his concern for her working a case in one of Sam Braun's hotels so soon after Sam's death made for a lovely moment.

Warrick got "The No-Brainer," which had some typically ewww CSI moments, but was a lesson in both looking for evidence in unlikely places, and in the human inability to appreciate what we have. (Greg and Sophia helped out on this one.)

Nick's turned out to be a random act of violence: druggie kills retired Marine who just got back from Iraq, then dies while fleeing the scene. Less interesting in some ways, but devestating to our Nicky's soft heart, especially as he tells the young mother/widow why her husband died. (Doc Robbins in the field on this one, yay.)

And then Sara and Grissom working "The Nevada Chainsaw Massacre," and reminding me of what I've been thinking since this season began: Sara references the first lecture she ever heard from Grissom, in San Francisco, way back before our show began. And there's clearly a level of comfortableness between these two, but they're playing it subtle again.

And we end with Grissom giving a mini-lecture in the morgue to some students, and realizing why someone like Sara would be drawn into this work by his approach. "I do this because the dead can't speak for themselves."

I love Grissom so much. I do.


My reaction to next week's CSI preview: "Greg! OMG! Greg! Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhh!!!!!!!!!!!!!"
Current Mood: chipperchipper

(18 lit candles | Light a candle)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:jn_oscargrouch
Date:October 6th, 2006 06:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Being one who also saw it at ComicCon, they actually re-wrote Greg Grunnberg's storyline. I actually like better. Less cliche.
[User Picture]
From:mistraltoes
Date:October 6th, 2006 11:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Still have not watched my tape of Heroes, but did dial past it for about 30 seconds and fell in love with Hiro. Actually, I think I fell for Hiro in the promos, but when his friend said 'All right, you're a super Hiro!', I just about died from squee.

Still haven't seen Lost past S1, I must finish writing my 'what was in the hatch' AU so that I can catch up.

And I've only seen a few minutes of last night's CSI, but I did catch the promo and had pretty much the exact reaction you did. I love Greg so much. I mean, I like all the characters on that show, but Greg tops my list, even over Grissom and Sara.
[User Picture]
From:mistraltoes
Date:October 6th, 2006 11:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, and I missed your remark about GG. I adore him. He seems like a great guy, extremely cuddly, emotionally stable, and reminds me of somebody I was once very close to. I will watch anything he's in. I so wish I could see his band play (with Hugh Laurie, aagh!)

Do you think it's weird how many of the same characters we like? Because I've never run across this degree of similarity with anybody else before.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:October 6th, 2006 11:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Do you think it's weird how many of the same characters we like? Because I've never run across this degree of similarity with anybody else before.

*g*

"Friendship is that wood
In which run rank all flowers we thought rare,
In which at first aghast we stared and stood
To see two phoenix dazzle the dim air...."
--Pamela Dean

It must just be something in the way we see the world. (BTW, every time I catch a bit of SVU I like Munch more--do you know where there might be episode transcripts, because I'm trying to find a bit of dialogue between him and their resident shink (Wong?) which just felled me.)
[User Picture]
From:mistraltoes
Date:October 6th, 2006 11:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
There are a very few transcripts here, and there may be some here, but you have to register for that one; I haven't, so I don't know what it's like. Alternatively, there may be someone on the latter site who has tapes and can find what you want.

Wong is the actor's name, the character's name (according to one of the sites I looked at) is George Huang.

In my wildest dreams, there would be a Munch show, or at least a couple of episodes focusing on his life outside the station. Oops. I should not have said that. ::looks around furtively for plot tribbles::
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:October 7th, 2006 12:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks for the links!

Wong is the actor's name

*facepalm* Omg, that's embarrassing.
[User Picture]
From:mistraltoes
Date:October 7th, 2006 12:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
Eh, no, why should it be embarrassing? I can't remember the Captain's name at all, either the character or the actor. Nobody can remember everything.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:October 7th, 2006 04:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, it's embarrassing to me. :-) Mostly because I get rather annoyed at people who mean to talk about a fictional character and refer to said character by the actor's name. And vice versa. I like keeping the seperation of fiction and the materiels used in creating the fiction, at least in my own head. *shrug*

But yeah, I don't know the Captain's name either. :-) Part of my brain thinks his first name is Don or Donnie, but.... Hee.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:October 6th, 2006 11:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think I fell for Hiro in the promos, but when his friend said 'All right, you're a super Hiro!', I just about died from squee.

Seriously, huh? :-)

I like all the characters on that show, but Greg tops my list, even over Grissom and Sara.

Mmmm. I have different types of "like" for each of the CSI team members, and I have to say that Grissom is waaaaay up at the top in general, but Greg just keeps growing on me. It's a whole different kind of like, because Greg is the baby of the "family," he's the little one who makes me laugh. Greg-in-danger makes me get all scared and protective and stuff. :-) Little brother vibe, plus he's really cute. Leggo my Greggo. :-)
[User Picture]
From:mistraltoes
Date:October 6th, 2006 11:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I was originally drawn into the show by Grissom and the perfect choice of theme music, but Greg grew on me reaaaally quickly. I was so excited when he made it into the credits. He's a sweetie, and yes, makes me laugh. I'm very drawn to characters that make me laugh.
[User Picture]
From:rose_in_shadow
Date:October 7th, 2006 12:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
This ep would have played a lot better, imho, if they'd aired the pilot as one 90-minute episode.

Yup. Definately.

Hiro still rocks my socks too, though I'm a little confused by the blip at the end. Did he teleport himself out of NYC or actually reverse time? And major EW factor on the slicing heads and stealing brains thing. On CSI I know gore is coming so I'm able to hide my eyes, but I didn't expect it here. Groooossss.

And Weiss Greg Gundberg! I kept having Alias flashbacks and totally wanted Sydney to come in and kick some snotty-cop butt. Hee.

[User Picture]
From:rose_in_shadow
Date:October 7th, 2006 12:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
One more thing, what's the super power supposed to be for that stripper-mom? Last thing I knew her problem was called multiple personality disorder. LOL.
[User Picture]
From:rj_anderson
Date:October 7th, 2006 08:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Her mirror image does wacky murderous things. And apparently mirror-Niki occasionally takes over and swaps real-Niki back into the mirrorverse, or something. That's as much as I can gather so far.

Also, Greg Grunberg is deeply and incurably delightful. I can't wait to see his story develop.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:October 7th, 2006 04:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hiro still rocks my socks too, though I'm a little confused by the blip at the end. Did he teleport himself out of NYC or actually reverse time?

I'm fairly sure that, at the least, he himself went back in time and moved in space back to Japan. I don't know that he can tweak the entire space-time continuum to make things not have happened, if that's what you're asking. :-)
[User Picture]
From:scorptilicus
Date:October 7th, 2006 07:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wisteria Lane isn't the Evil Wisteria Lane?
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:October 7th, 2006 04:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
No, Wisteria Lane is Crazy Wisteria Lane. :-) (Not that I watch Desperate Housewives; but I have friends who do.)
[User Picture]
From:feliciakw
Date:October 9th, 2006 03:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Being one of those friends *g*, I'd have to say that "Crazy Wisteria Lane" is, like, redundant. :-D So Crazy (or Evil) Wisteria Lane must be mondo, in the extreme.

And every time I think it's time to give up Desperate Housewives, they pull out a really nifty murder mystery (or psychotic character) and reel me back in, darn it!
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:October 9th, 2006 04:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
"Crazy Wisteria Lane" is, like, redundant. :-D So Crazy (or Evil) Wisteria Lane must be mondo, in the extreme.

Yeah, that's why I used Evil Wisteria Lane for the Others colony on LOST. Because it totally reminded me of Desperate Housewives, only with evil. :-)

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com