?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Well, I don't have a Bilbo icon.... - Light One Candle

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Other Places My Fics Are Archived
FanFiction.Net
The CalSci Library (A Numb3rs Gen Archive)
The Invisible Man Virtual Seasons
The Sugar Quill

December 18th, 2007


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
05:13 pm - Well, I don't have a Bilbo icon....
In case some of you haven't heard yet:

Peter Jackson is to produce "The Hobbit"

Apparently he's only producing, though; no director has been signed for the film(s). Yeah, and apparently there's going to be 2 films? Shot simultaneously, like LotR. Why two? Anyone know?


And a pretty picture of all of us Narnia fans:

the teaser poster for "Prince Caspian"
Tags: , , ,

(11 lit candles | Light a candle)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:kalquessa
Date:December 19th, 2007 03:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wait, Sam She Is told me Sam Rami had been signed to direct. Was she lying? Please tell me she was. Because I was having agonies envisioning the use of the trademarked Rami foot-cam and wondering how he was going to work in a Bruce Campbell cameo.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:December 20th, 2007 12:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
Heck, if Sam Raimi is directing, I'm sooo there opening night! I don't care what else he's directed, he gave us Spidey 2, and that was one of the highlights of my geeky film experience. (And there would totally be room in The Hobbit for a Bruce Campbell cameo! Come on. *g*)
[User Picture]
From:kalquessa
Date:December 20th, 2007 12:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
I don't know, man. I mean, I'm totally on board for a Bruce Campbell cameo, but I'm not sure I could survive a conjunction of Middle Earth and the foot-cam. I might actually die.

(Fear the foooootcaaaam!)
[User Picture]
From:kerravonsen
Date:December 19th, 2007 03:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oooh, Prince Caspian! Do you know when it's going to be released?
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:December 20th, 2007 12:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
May 16, 2008, at least here in the States. Yay!
[User Picture]
From:scionofgrace
Date:December 19th, 2007 04:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ohhh, Caspian! ::drools::

And YAY for The Hobbit!
[User Picture]
From:justapalindrome
Date:December 19th, 2007 04:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
I think i would rather have him direct, but this is better than nothing.

And 2 films= 2 times the money? y/n?
[User Picture]
From:jhall1
Date:December 19th, 2007 09:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That seems the most likely reason. It's not a very long book.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:December 20th, 2007 12:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
And 2 films= 2 times the money? y/n?

Gosh, I hope that's not the only reason. :-( Thus are really crappy adaptations made.

I think I heard somewhere that it's The Hobbit...and some other sort of prequel film. I'm nervous, if that's so, because what are they making the prequel film from?
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:December 20th, 2007 12:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
YOU have a Bilbo icon! :-)

And...heh. I hope there's an actual reason for the 2 films idea. Cause there's no good stopping point, really, in this book. Not that there really was in LotR, but the extreme length allowed for it.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:December 20th, 2007 10:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*totally steals Bilbo icon*

You rock! :-)

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com