?

Log in

No account? Create an account
*blink, blink* - Light One Candle

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Other Places My Fics Are Archived
FanFiction.Net
The CalSci Library (A Numb3rs Gen Archive)
The Invisible Man Virtual Seasons
The Sugar Quill

January 22nd, 2008


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
04:22 pm - *blink, blink*
Um, well...huh.


I have no idea whether I believe that or not, but heck.

1) As I posted last week, the pastor who oversees the Caring Ministries at my church (two of which I am involved in; one of which I am leading right now) was let go along with other staff for financial reasons. Which lands with far more responsibility than I was planning on this soon, and also puts me in the position of teaching the pastor who will be taking over her duties about my ministry. *gulp*

2) One of my favorite supervisors at work just announced to us all that he is leaving the company. I know part of it is to do with the fact that his wife is expecting their first child (yay!), but I think he's also been here about 2 years longer than he wanted to be here, and finally just up and found another job. Kinda sad. Also stressful; having him out of here in a week is going to mean people picking up the slack until a replacement is found. Eeeeep. Even if not a lot of that falls onto my plate. This department does not need more stressors right now.

So what's the third gonna be?

Cause I gotta say, I'm not looking forward to it, whatever it is.


Also: Heath Ledger dies. Dude. How sad!
Current Mood: indescribableindescribable

(7 lit candles | Light a candle)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:whitemartyr
Date:January 23rd, 2008 02:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
I will respond to the rest later. *hugs* Cos I am really sleepy right now.

But Heath Ledger? That is so sad!
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:January 23rd, 2008 05:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Aw, thank you.... You go take care of the stuff you gotta do; you are a busy person with your transition right now! I'm not in a freakout yet. (Give me a couple of days lol.)

And Heath Ledger--yeah. A year older than me. Has a little girl. Gah.
[User Picture]
From:feliciakw
Date:January 23rd, 2008 04:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I wish I had something concretely helpful to say. In the meantime, *hugs*.

If you want to talk, you can call, and I'll try to keep my mouth shut and ears open and not get sidetracked. Or, if sidetracking is what you need, you *know* I'm great at that.

Btw, love the icon. 'Cause . . . yeah.

And I'm still sort of trying to wrap my brain around the Heath Ledger thing. Not that I was a fan or anything . . . but it's just so tragically sad . . . twenty-eight is far, far too young . . .
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:January 23rd, 2008 05:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
If you want to talk, you can call, and I'll try to keep my mouth shut and ears open and not get sidetracked. Or, if sidetracking is what you need, you *know* I'm great at that.

Distraction FTW! ;-) (I might call you, but I also need to write tonight, so...we'll see. Thank you for the offer though; I expect you could also use some distraction right now?)

The icon is awesome. I grabbed it from dodger_winslow right after "The Kids Are All Right" first aired, but forgot I had it and only uploaded it yesterday.
[User Picture]
From:kalquessa
Date:January 23rd, 2008 05:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yikes. You may want to watch out for freak wildebeest stampedes and rains of anvils, man. *wraps you in bubble tape to be safe*

Remember: YOU ARE AWESOME.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:January 23rd, 2008 05:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You may want to watch out for freak wildebeest stampedes and rains of anvils, man.

FOR SERIOUS. :-D

*walks around stiff like zombie in bubble wrap shield*

(we need to hang out soon. I has your Christmas present. what do your next few weekends look like?)
[User Picture]
From:kalquessa
Date:January 23rd, 2008 05:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hee, I just sent you an e-mail. Because I am PSYCHIC! (Actually, it took me three tries just now to spell the word "psychic," so, maybe not.)


> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com