?

Log in

No account? Create an account
It's my anniversary today! - Light One Candle

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Other Places My Fics Are Archived
FanFiction.Net
The CalSci Library (A Numb3rs Gen Archive)
The Invisible Man Virtual Seasons
The Sugar Quill

September 5th, 2008


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
11:46 am - It's my anniversary today!
It's been 5 years since I moved to Los Angeles.

5 years ago this time, I was driving through California on a very hot day, with the air conditioner running and Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix on the CD player. I'd started at about 4:30 a.m. Because of fires in southern Oregon and northern California, I couldn't see the sun as it rose; it was entirely obscured by smoke. Things cleared as I drove south. It was a pretty epic drive--just over 12 hours to get from my hometown down to Newhall, CA. After dropping off some luggage with my aunt and uncle (temporary place to stay, bless them), I drove another 45 minutes or an hour to Hollywood & Highland for my friend whitemartyr's birthday celebration.

What a long day that was. A good day, and the beginning of a very interesting part of my life.

5 years, people. I'd say that's some kind of milestone.
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative

(28 lit candles | Light a candle)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:kalquessa
Date:September 5th, 2008 06:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Woooo!!

I am very happy that you moved to LA, and made a habit of Comic Con, and were willing to meet random internet people there, and were not frightened by my hyperactive extroversion! Because I loff having you for a friend in Real Life just as much as I loff having you live in my computer!
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:September 5th, 2008 08:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That icon never, ever fails to amuse me. *snerk* (I even told my mom about it once and it made her laugh and say it was "sweet.")

We go shooting tomorrow! Yay!
[User Picture]
From:kalquessa
Date:September 5th, 2008 10:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wheeee shooting! *goes to clean out car so that it can once again seat four whole people*
[User Picture]
From:jd3000
Date:September 5th, 2008 07:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Haha, your anniversary! Hm, perhaps that means I need to make a new ImdB page for you...

-JD
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:September 5th, 2008 08:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
What the....?

oh my gosh, jd, i never realized that existed, i think you forgot to tell me or it's just been way too long.

*sinks through floor from embarrassment*

(Although it's really cool to see how much L.I.C.C. we actually created.)
[User Picture]
From:jd3000
Date:September 5th, 2008 08:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Heehee, no, it's just been a very long time. You did see it, I just came across the messages when I was browsing that time period in my Yahoomail account out of curiosity. :-D



-JD
[User Picture]
From:jhall1
Date:September 5th, 2008 08:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wow! You're famous! But clicking on the "show more" link tells me that you were borm in Egypt in 1899 and that your name is really C.S. Forrester, which doesn't seem very likely. :)
[User Picture]
From:jd3000
Date:September 5th, 2008 08:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
She's been fooling us all, she has.

-JD
[User Picture]
From:amberdulen
Date:September 5th, 2008 07:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
What brought you to LA?
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:September 5th, 2008 08:32 pm (UTC)

tl;dr (heh)

(Link)
Telling that tale in full would make for a long story. Basically, I wasn't sure what I wanted to do with my life--I knew I could write, and loved that, but I thought that would just be a hobby because it's so difficult to make a living as an artist.

While I was at university I hung out and worked with many other artists: verbal, visual, actors, musicians, etc. I discovered that I felt more at home with them than with other people, and that it was true that artists are really great at screwing up their lives, and that most of them are looking (in one way or another) to find or create meaning in their lives.

In short, I became convinced that God needed more Christians working in Hollywood--not to make "family-friendly" entertainment, but just to be there, sharing that world with their fellow artists, and sharing, too, the hope and purpose that we have.

I have a dream, to write for television, but even if I never quite make it there, I still believe I was called to Los Angeles for a reason. And so I'm here.
[User Picture]
From:amberdulen
Date:September 5th, 2008 08:50 pm (UTC)

Re: tl;dr (heh)

(Link)
Oh sure, just make my reasons for living where I do seem totally meaningless. :P

Seriously, that's awesome. Best of luck with it.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:September 6th, 2008 03:47 am (UTC)

Re: tl;dr (heh)

(Link)
*snerk*

Well, hey, everyone has a calling, whether it's obvious or not. And only a few have to do with moving to a particular place, imho. I never thought I'd do that, and yet here I am.
[User Picture]
From:ladybrick
Date:September 5th, 2008 07:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
And you're still here :)
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:September 5th, 2008 08:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know, amazing, huh? :-)
[User Picture]
From:feliciakw
Date:September 5th, 2008 07:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Happy anniversary, my friend.

It is because you moved to LA that we got to meet in person. So it's a good thing.


[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:September 5th, 2008 08:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes. Yes, it is. *hugs*
[User Picture]
From:maevebran
Date:September 5th, 2008 08:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Congrats!!! So is it as bad of a city to live in as everybody says? (Hubby and I are beginning to contemplate a move but don't tell anyone.)
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:September 5th, 2008 08:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You realize this post isn't screened or anything, right? :-)

Well, the traffic is just as bad as everyone tells you. You have to drive very offensively just to get anywhere, and to avoid killing/being killed by crazy, speedy, possibly high fellow drivers.

As for stuff like safety? Depends on where you live. My neighborhood, we get kids tagging billboards, but I'd be unafraid to walk the streets near me alone at 3am. The place I was living before I usually wouldn't go more than a block alone after dark, and it was a much safer place than a lot of areas.

Expensive? Oh, you better believe it. Don't expect to buy a place unless you have lots of $$ saved up or a heck of a high-paying job. And LA is a very sprawling city, so you'll be driving a lot even with gas prices so high. Make sure your vehicles get good mileage.

Lots of pluses, though: film screenings all the time, old and new; location of the industry; easy access to the beach, the mountains; camping and hiking; lots of geeks live here; great library system; thoroughly multicultural, including many wonderful places to eat for decent prices.
[User Picture]
From:maevebran
Date:September 8th, 2008 01:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
You realize this post isn't screened or anything, right? :-)
Yes. Your flist and mine don't overlap too much.=)

Thanks.
[User Picture]
From:jn_oscargrouch
Date:September 5th, 2008 08:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
that was a fun dinner. A) because I met you. B) cuz it was kim's b-day. C) I had just moved all my stuff into town that same day too. D) Met Christia. E) we dined at my (GAH!) future place of work (Blast you CPK!, but the food was good). All in all, a day I shant forget either.

Cheers to us!!!
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:September 6th, 2008 03:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
I thought you were there! I always remember that I met Gina and Christia there, and I think Nirvana too, but I couldn't remember if I'd met you then or later.
[User Picture]
From:sarcasticval
Date:September 5th, 2008 08:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Woohoo! And we are better for it :)
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:September 6th, 2008 03:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
Awwww. :-)
[User Picture]
From:lizamanynames
Date:September 5th, 2008 11:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Congrats!!

Though for some reason this makes me think "live in northern california once, but leave before it makes you soft."
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:September 6th, 2008 03:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
Omg, that icon is adorable. And I don't even ship those two, really.

Thank you! (and I <3 that song, btw.)
[User Picture]
From:lizamanynames
Date:September 6th, 2008 06:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
I ♥ my Sam/Rodney. ^_^

I adore that song, too - one of my very favourite Farscape fanvids was made to it.
[User Picture]
From:kerravonsen
Date:September 6th, 2008 01:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
Go you!
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:September 6th, 2008 03:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
*practices shining on*

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com