?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Hmmm. - Light One Candle

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Other Places My Fics Are Archived
FanFiction.Net
The CalSci Library (A Numb3rs Gen Archive)
The Invisible Man Virtual Seasons
The Sugar Quill

June 12th, 2009


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
12:35 am - Hmmm.
After I posted the little Numb3rs ficlet Uneven, my brain took a left turn and decided that it was just the beginning of a longer fic. (I think the role reversal h/c kind of grabbed me harder than I had expected it to.)

So I started writing. And made notes in which I asked myself whether I was writing "Numb3rs apocafic, God help me." And decided that no, of course not, there's no way to write that without going down a really dark path.

Then I discussed said story with kalquessa, and through no fault of her own something she said made me think of something specific, something Charlie would totally do that would explain the entire actual setting of the fic so far, but it would mean...it would mean that.... Crap.

I think I might be sort of writing Numb3rs apocafic after all. WTF, brain?
Current Mood: amusedamused

(7 lit candles | Light a candle)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:feliciakw
Date:June 12th, 2009 10:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
Clearly, Winchesters have eaten your brain to the point where their peril is infecting your other fandoms.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:June 12th, 2009 08:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*facepalm*

Apparently so, yes. Heh.
[User Picture]
From:kalquessa
Date:June 12th, 2009 04:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I WIN!! \o/
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:June 12th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes. Yes, I think maybe you do. *G*
[User Picture]
From:snickelish
Date:June 12th, 2009 10:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yay, apocafic! Even in fandoms that aren't mine.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:June 12th, 2009 10:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
There is pretty much never apocafic in this fandom. It's a present-day procedural show with a family emphasis, and realistic emotional reactions from characters (which is a problem for this fic: Charlie has to be the one taking care of things, but he's also the most likely to just shut off and go catatonic if things get bad enough, poor boy).

So actual apocafic? Means I'm seriously destroying stuff/people. Ngh. I'm not sure how I feel about that!
[User Picture]
From:snickelish
Date:June 13th, 2009 12:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
There's something about the bleak, overwhelming tragedy of apocalyptic scenarios that appeals to me, in fic or in original fiction. Plus, something about the extremity of the situation lets you play with the characters differently than normal.

Good luck with that. :)

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com