?

Log in

No account? Create an account
....omg show - Light One Candle

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Other Places My Fics Are Archived
FanFiction.Net
The CalSci Library (A Numb3rs Gen Archive)
The Invisible Man Virtual Seasons
The Sugar Quill

November 19th, 2009


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
11:43 pm - ....omg show
Supernatural, tonight you made me do what I haven't done since Sam died in "All Hell Breaks Loose": entirely unable to cry, I had to remind myself to breathe, because what happened was too awful and emotional to be borne.

I'm sad, and oh, I hoped we might get through without this. (Not that I expected to.)

And yet: it was perfect. Well done.

(eta: huge gigantic spoilers in the comments)
Current Mood: reeling

(14 lit candles | Light a candle)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:whitemartyr
Date:November 20th, 2009 08:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
what happened?!!
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:November 20th, 2009 08:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
Um, there was death. Do you want to be spoiled?
[User Picture]
From:whitemartyr
Date:November 20th, 2009 08:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yes! I'm not going to watch it any time soon. I keep reading stuff about it cos I'm curious about the story even if I'm not watching it. Heh.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:November 20th, 2009 08:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
The boys found the Colt and tracked down Lucifer to try to kill him. Being smart for once, they brought Ellen and Jo along for backup.

Jo saved Dean from a hellhound but got ripped up herself, and when they were cornered she made the boys leave to finish the mission while she stayed behind to take out the hellhounds. And Ellen couldn't bear to leave her daughter, and stayed with her, and they both died taking out evil sons-of-bitches. And it was horrible and perfect and I can't believe the show is still this good.

Needless to say, the boys found out that the Colt can't kill Lucifer after all. Woe. :( And I yelled at the screen because Lucifer was messing with Sam's head like whoa. And there are no new episodes till January....
[User Picture]
From:whitemartyr
Date:November 20th, 2009 08:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
Eeep! Wow. That does sound very dramatic and upsetting and ultimately good. :P

[User Picture]
From:feliciakw
Date:November 20th, 2009 12:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
evil sons-of-bitches.

Literally.

You know, I couldn't help but think back to Doc Frasier during that whole thing. That particular incident was shocking and startling and totally unexpected, whereas here I kinda got the Hoban Washburn Effect going when I saw Jo bleeding out. But still. Go down fighting, protect your friends.

*raises a shot glass to the Harvelles*
[User Picture]
From:kalquessa
Date:November 21st, 2009 08:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
Somewhere, Janet Frasier is having an incorporeal beer with Ellen and Jo. *nod*
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:November 24th, 2009 05:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
OMG WRITEIT WRITEIT PLEASEPLEASEPLEASE.
[User Picture]
From:mosinging1986
Date:November 20th, 2009 04:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I need to watch it again because it felt like it flew by in 5 minutes!

I was so happy to see them back. I was so upset the first time they died! (Well, thought they did.) And now this? I wasn't expecting it. I wasn't remotely prepared. I found myself literally not breathing at points. It's a wonder I didn't choke on the chips I was eating. Don't ask me why I was eating, since I never do during this show.

And for whatever reason, the hellhounds always scare, well, THE HELL OUT OF ME. I don't have a dog fear or anything. And this show never really scares me. But those things do. Maybe because you can't see them. I don't know. I'm still in shock over the whole thing.

MY GIRLS! Two of the few women on television that I really loved!
[User Picture]
From:kalquessa
Date:November 21st, 2009 08:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!

(And yet, it somehow feels like it was always going to happen and it was perfect. While still being horrible and NO and OH JO AND ELLEN YOU WERE SO AWESOME WHY ARE YO9U GONE??)
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:November 21st, 2009 08:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
(you are up late.)

And...yeah, what you said. I don't know, I feel like I should be more upset (in a OMGKRIPKEWHATDIDYOUDO kind of way), but it feels too perfect and, inevitable, I guess? Like this was their doom, in the old Norse/Tolkien sense, if that doesn't sound too weird.
[User Picture]
From:kalquessa
Date:November 22nd, 2009 03:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'd be upset if they got killed off and it was sort of tossed off or I felt like the writers sat down and said "Hey, we should kill someone off, who should it be?" But they got an AWESOME death scene and it didn't feel like punching a ticket or just killing them to kill them. At least it didn't to me. *shrug* I'm sad that they won't be back, but if they had to go, that was one hell of a way to go about it, I thought.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:November 22nd, 2009 06:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Right, exactly!

And I'm about to defriend half the people on my flist who watch SPN; I really don't think getting pissy about "the fate of female characters" is a good way to honor the Harvelles. (BTW, on this show, it's really "the fate of all characters"--it's not like we can ever expect anyone to survive, except mostly the boys and MAYBE Bobby now. Everyone is fair game in a horror show.)
[User Picture]
From:kalquessa
Date:November 22nd, 2009 09:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, it's kind of like the Sturgeon's Law: a vast majority of female SPN characters die because a vast majority of ALL SPN characters die. Including the leads, from time to time. *grin*

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com