?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Grrrr - Light One Candle

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Other Places My Fics Are Archived
FanFiction.Net
The CalSci Library (A Numb3rs Gen Archive)
The Invisible Man Virtual Seasons
The Sugar Quill

January 23rd, 2010


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
09:04 am - Grrrr
I realize that frustration is probably not an overwhelmingly productive response to life, but sometimes, it's really the only one available.


1. People who think they know exactly how to fix one's joblessness. Jump off a cliff, you idiots! Or run a free class, if you know so bloody much.

2. Unemployment, who are now forcing me to do a phone interview to ask me questions about something that's not even applicable to my situation. (I triple-check those forms before I send them in; I can't see how this could remotely be my fault.)

3. Tutoring students who keep either canceling or not being there when I show up. WTF?

4. I just can't seem to get stuff done in a timely manner. I feel I am drowning in guilt.



My boyfriend, who is comfortable and comforting and lovable and loving. *kisses*

New Supernatural last night, which was quite fun.

I did not have anxiety dreams last night. I had weird dreams, but not of that particular brand of wear-me-out-asleep.

I get to go to church with said boyfriend later today, and am much looking forward to it.

I have friends and family who love me. (And I reconnected with some fake "cousins" from my childhood on Facebook yesterday!)

John Simm and David Tennant are a great commentary duo. :)

Current Mood: awakeawake

(10 lit candles | Light a candle)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:sarcasticval
Date:January 23rd, 2010 05:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm sorry, baby! I've had to do the phone interview thing before over something idiotic--is yours at least in a timely manner?

We should hang out. *nods*
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:January 23rd, 2010 07:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
More or less timely; next Thursday morning. Better than last time they did this, when I had to wait 3 weeks.

We should hang out. Whatcha doin' tomorrow night? (My coming week is getting full and I have SO much crap to get done today, ack.)
[User Picture]
From:sarcasticval
Date:January 23rd, 2010 08:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Doing nothing to my knowledge. Wanna try and see a free improv show at UCB Sunday? 7:30ish, though I imagine you have to line up early.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:January 24th, 2010 04:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
Errrr...sorry! Something came up with the boy, and I will likely be there in the evening.

Thursday SPN? Or something?
[User Picture]
From:scionofgrace
Date:January 23rd, 2010 06:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
John Simm and David Tennant doing commentary? Where? (They give the impression of getting along swimmingly in real life.)

Y'know, I understand the human need to try and fix other people's problems, but man does it ever get old.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:January 23rd, 2010 07:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Erm. On the "End of Time" DVD, to be entirely precise. But I found this via a friend who shall remain nameless.

Yeah, I'm so buying those DVDs.
[User Picture]
From:scionofgrace
Date:January 23rd, 2010 09:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Heh. Just so long as they don't cheat us out of it (like they did with the "Last of the Time Lords" commentary), I'll wait for the DVD. (Got a few nameless friends myself, for initial viewings.)
[User Picture]
From:fpb
Date:January 23rd, 2010 10:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
About your gripes: hear hear.
About your blessings: if we trust the British and USA mail services, there's a couple of LMcMB novels headed your way....
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:January 24th, 2010 08:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hurrah!
[User Picture]
From:sallymn
Date:January 24th, 2010 09:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
people who know how to solve everyone else's problems are a blight :(

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com