?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I feel like I ought to laugh a bit.... - Light One Candle

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Other Places My Fics Are Archived
FanFiction.Net
The CalSci Library (A Numb3rs Gen Archive)
The Invisible Man Virtual Seasons
The Sugar Quill

July 1st, 2010


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
03:24 pm - I feel like I ought to laugh a bit....
A YEAR AGO: *iz applies to temp agency*

*hears nothing from them, even when calling in regularly*

TODAY: *receives unemployment check*

*realizes only $11 left in entire claim + extensions*

(Crap!)

STILL TODAY: *receives call from temp agency about a job!*

(OMG maybe I'll actually have work and not have to freak out!)

*realizes, during quick phone interview, that skills are not a perfect match and job is not for iz*

*sends updated resume to agency anyway*

*stares at computer, unable to focus on writing after this reminder that there are no jobs out there for iz anywhere*
Current Mood: depresseddepressed

(12 lit candles | Light a candle)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:kerravonsen
Date:July 1st, 2010 11:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
{hugs}
[User Picture]
From:feliciakw
Date:July 2nd, 2010 12:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
*hugs*
[User Picture]
From:bugeyedmonster
Date:July 2nd, 2010 02:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
Sending hugs
[User Picture]
From:sarcasticval
Date:July 2nd, 2010 05:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
Which temp agency? Did Aquent ever call you? (I put you down as a talent rec) On Monday I can ask my agent who runs the writing side of things and try and get them in touch.

Edited at 2010-07-02 05:10 am (UTC)
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:July 2nd, 2010 08:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
The first one I signed up with, in hopes of accounting/admin gigs: AppleOne.

I got an email from Aquent saying they were going to call. They haven't yet. *g* (Thank you thank you, btw. I'm starting to think that the best option right now is to just walk up and down Colorado and ask all the businesses if they're hiring.)
[User Picture]
From:sallymn
Date:July 2nd, 2010 05:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wish there was more I could do... but sending more hugs anyway.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:July 2nd, 2010 08:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
That's a fantastic hug icon! I feel better already. :)
[User Picture]
From:jhall1
Date:July 2nd, 2010 09:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
*hugs*

Don't give up! (Which your last sentence suggested you might be in danger of doing.)
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:July 3rd, 2010 05:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
I can't give up--I'd end up living in my car! :) But thank you.
[User Picture]
From:tree_and_leaf
Date:July 2nd, 2010 12:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*hugs*
[User Picture]
From:dejla
Date:July 2nd, 2010 02:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, dear. I am so sorry. That really does suck.

I can offer virtual hugs and virtual chocolate...

Edited at 2010-07-02 02:32 pm (UTC)
[User Picture]
From:snickelish
Date:July 5th, 2010 08:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ugh. I'm so sorry. You're in my ongoing prayers.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com