?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The name "Jack" - Light One Candle

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Other Places My Fics Are Archived
FanFiction.Net
The CalSci Library (A Numb3rs Gen Archive)
The Invisible Man Virtual Seasons
The Sugar Quill

September 28th, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
11:05 am - The name "Jack"
I've been wanting to post about this for a while. Not that it's terribly important in the grand scheme of life, or even fandom, but it keeps intriging me.

What is it with the name "Jack" showing up everywhere in American television? And film, for that matter? (I'm leaving books out of this, because the list would grow astronomically, and it's big enough already.)

Does it still have a strong connotation of masculinity, being the short, "macho" form of the common male Anglo (well, Anglo now, it's really Hebrew) name John?

Does it go with just about any last name?

Is it easy to shout when you're chasing down a bad guy and need your partner to cut him off at the pass?


In no particular order:

--Colonel Jack O'Neill (Stargate SG-1)

--Jack Bauer (24)

--Jack Carter (Eureka)

--Captain Jack Sparrow (Pirates of the Carribean)

--Jack Bristow (Alias)

--Dr. Jack Sheperd (LOST)

--Captain Jack Harkness (Doctor Who)

ETA:

--Jack McCoy (Law & Order)

--Jack McFarland (Will and Grace)

--Jack Aubrey (Master and Commander)

--Dr. Jack Hodgins (Bones)

--Special Agent Jack Malone (Without A Trace)

--Jack DuBois (Medium)


...and there are many more, but my break here at work is up, so if you all could add the Jacks you know, and any reasons why you think "Jack" is a particularly appealing name for writers and producers to choose, drop me a comment!
Current Mood: curiouscurious
Tags: ,

(23 lit candles | Light a candle)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:whitemartyr
Date:September 28th, 2006 06:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh for cryin' out loud!

(heehee)

That's a lot of Jacks.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:September 28th, 2006 07:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know! Hee.
[User Picture]
From:jd3000
Date:September 28th, 2006 06:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Jack is just an awesome name. It can be a manly name, a sensitive name, a scoundrelish name, it's easy to say, easy to read, it can be its own name or be a familiar stand-in for the more proper "John"...

-JD
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:September 28th, 2006 07:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
So it's all-purpose without being dull. :-)

I suppose that probably explains the phenomenon pretty well!
[User Picture]
From:jd3000
Date:September 28th, 2006 07:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Speaking of it, I use Jack as part of a pen name occasionally. :-D

-JD
[User Picture]
From:lon_dubh
Date:September 28th, 2006 07:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*facepalm*

Does this mean I should change my hero's partner's name in my Finish-a-thon fic? I mean, I just changed it to Jack after the character got a complete reworking.

Waaah!
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:September 28th, 2006 07:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
No! That's not what I mean; it's just intriguing to me that the name seems to fit so many characters, and be used so often.

If it fits? Use it. It really is a common RL name, anyway.

[btw, that is a gorgeous icon. wow.]

Oh, hey, I remembered another Jack:

Jack McCoy (Law & Order)
[User Picture]
From:trinityday
Date:September 28th, 2006 07:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
This happens every once in awhile. About... ohh, six or seven years ago now, the most popular name out there seemed to be "Max". And when I say out there, I mean in tv/movie land.

There's a Jack in Will & Grace, which the fannish-mind in me always things is funny because W&G has a Will and a Jack and an actress named Elizabeth and PotC has a Will, Jack and Elizabeth...
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:September 28th, 2006 08:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hee! Thanks for the reminder--I'd forgotten about that Jack!

And it just shows the versatility of the name: Jack O'Neill, manly military guy, and Jack whatever-his-last-name-is, a flamboyantly gay wannabe actor.
[User Picture]
From:kalquessa
Date:September 28th, 2006 08:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You forgot Jack Aubrey!
[User Picture]
From:kalquessa
Date:September 28th, 2006 08:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
...aaaand you said you weren't including books, because...yeah. My don't work so good sometimes.

But it is technically a movie now! So ha!
[User Picture]
From:kalquessa
Date:September 28th, 2006 08:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
My brain! My brain don't work so good. Yes. I am going to stop, now, and have some coffee, since I clearly need it badly.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:September 28th, 2006 08:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*giggles at series of posts*

Actually, I just saw your first one, and thank you! Because he was supposed to be on my original list of Jacks but I couldn't remember his last name! :-)
[User Picture]
From:maevebran
Date:September 28th, 2006 08:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Dr. Jack Hodgins - Bones

This Jack is smart, has three doctorates, and is a conspiracy theorist.

As for Stargate, it has Col. Jack O'Neill and a Dr. Daniel JACKson. (which is curious because in some ways Jack is a teacher- a father if you will- to Daniel so the name Jack son has double meaning.)
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:September 28th, 2006 09:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ah, excellent. I don't watch Bones, so I wouldn't have caught that one. :-)

And yes, it is interesting about the "Jackson" thing.
[User Picture]
From:maevebran
Date:September 28th, 2006 09:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
As a side but related note I have now finished season One of SG1 so I will probably be able to joinin the Stargate discusions a bit more. jedibuttercup has also made sure I've watched every episode since 200 so I know the begining and the end of the show. I plan to catch up before the end of the hiatus in March.=)
[User Picture]
From:scionofgrace
Date:September 28th, 2006 09:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh dude... so much happens inbetween... how do you possibly understand what's going on?

And what about Season Six?

(like your icon. ::loves young floppy-haired Daniel::)
[User Picture]
From:maevebran
Date:September 28th, 2006 09:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, I've read the episode summeries at Gateworld.com and when something happens that needs explaining, jedibuttercup pauses the tape and answers questions. (I read her season six Buffy fanfic with out ever watching the show with just her explinations so this is not unusual for us to do things the hard way when sucking me into fandom.)=)

I like floppy hair Daniel too.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:September 28th, 2006 09:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Good luck with that catching-up thing. :-) I've been watching the DVDs for not quite two years now (give it through the end of November), and the last disk of season 8 is arriving in the mail from Netflix today. Of course, I have a lot of other shows to watch and a decently active RL.

Hopefully I'll catch up through season 9 (once it hits DVD) before the last hurrah begins in March.
[User Picture]
From:maevebran
Date:September 28th, 2006 09:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I watch while I do other stuff.=) I went throught the entire Buffyverse saga from October till just before Christmas last year.=) I'll catch early season 10 on iTunes.
[User Picture]
From:tomh1138
Date:September 29th, 2006 02:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL! That's funny...I hadn't noticed that. Sometimes it *is* just coincidence, though.

Case in point: the Buffy/Angel writers admitted that they named a bunch of characters Bill (or some variation thereof) without meaning to. The only two I can remember offhand are William the Bloody (Spike) and Liam (Angel)--the two main vampires of their shows. It's Bill vs. Bill! LOL! The writers mentioned a whole bunch of others, but that's all my sleep-deprived brain can think of at this point.
[User Picture]
From:krysalys
Date:September 29th, 2006 03:18 am (UTC)

*snicker*

(Link)
Our friends Moose and Amanda just had a baby boy, and guess what they named him? Jack!
Hee!
Jack Skinner. Kinda has a nice ring to it, eh? ;)
Y'know, the food services bigwig manager at Hershey Park back in the summer of '91 was named Jack. The joke between my supervisors, me and a few of my coworkers was of course - "Hey, is Jack working today?" "Nah, Jack's off."
*snorfle*
The memory still makes me giggle.
-----}-@
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:September 29th, 2006 03:30 am (UTC)

Re: *snicker*

(Link)
There are too many jokes possible, really. There's a character in the book The Eyre Affair named Jack Schitt. *eyeroll*

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com