?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Location filming on my way to work.... - Light One Candle

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Other Places My Fics Are Archived
FanFiction.Net
The CalSci Library (A Numb3rs Gen Archive)
The Invisible Man Virtual Seasons
The Sugar Quill

April 5th, 2007


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
09:40 am - Location filming on my way to work....
One of the amusing perks of living in Los Angeles is the fact that a lot of location shooting goes on in this city. Any random day or night you might be driving down the street and see lights, cameras, and equipment trucks blocking traffic.

All week, beginning Monday on the way home from work, I've noticed signs of this at the intersection of Laurel Canyon and Sylvan. Literally: the street signs have been covered with new ones. Sylvan is now Cloud St., and Laurel Canyon is something like Mulligan.

The actual filming appears to be behind or in a building just east of Laurel--that side of the intersection is blocked off, and I spotted a camera crew in the parking lot back there this morning.

Nothing really giving away what film or TV show this is for. Not till today.

A new sign is up, with a left-angled arrow and the words Clark County Memorial Turnpike.

Clark County, huh? As in Nevada? Vegas? CSI? Possibly. :-)

Of course, I just googled Clark County and found others in Washington state, Illinois, Ohio, and Wisconsin. But unless this is for a movie, I still think it's gotta be CSI. I'll be keeping my eyes peeled for this location in the last couple episodes of the season.
Current Mood: amusedamused

(5 lit candles | Light a candle)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:brianrubin
Date:April 5th, 2007 06:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Heh, it is always funny to drive around and randomly see those sets, lights, cameras, actors and such. The only downside is when they do it at night and you have those BRIGHT FRAKKING LIGHTS right in your eyes...SO hate that...
[User Picture]
From:feliciakw
Date:April 5th, 2007 07:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hey, you've been to Clark County, Ohio. That's why I crack up inside every time they say something on CSI about Clark County. The initial "Wha????" wore off a long time ago, but it still amuses me. We're not that hot and flashy (take that however you like).

And I can pretty much assure you that if they are supposed to be shooting in "Clark County, Ohio," L.A. ain't gonna pass for it. The palm trees will be a dead giveaway. Heh.

[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:April 5th, 2007 07:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hee. Yeah, that's the other reason I think it's CSI--no way is this intersection passing for anything not in the Southwest. Seriously. :-)
[User Picture]
From:maevebran
Date:April 5th, 2007 10:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Sounds interesting. I would hope that if it was Clark County Washington, that they'd film up here as you all aren't quite wet enough to pass for the Pacific Northwest( And too many Plam trees).=)
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:April 5th, 2007 11:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL, yes, they should at least be filming in Vancouver if it's supposed to be Washington. :-)

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com