?

Log in

No account? Create an account
CSI question for fellow fans. - Light One Candle

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Other Places My Fics Are Archived
FanFiction.Net
The CalSci Library (A Numb3rs Gen Archive)
The Invisible Man Virtual Seasons
The Sugar Quill

April 9th, 2007


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
04:19 pm - CSI question for fellow fans.
These are the moments when I wish I had the DVDs, so I could look some of these things up.

This is a simple question, I think. Our CSIs use their cell phones to keep in touch, correct? I mean, obviously they do, but that's also what they have and use in, say, an emergency. When Warrick calls an ambulance for Nick in "Stalker," for instance.

I had assumed that, and then realized that Greg uses a radio to call in the attack he's witnessing in "Fannysmackin'."

Maybe the CSIs only carry their cell phone, but the CSI-mobiles (the Denali SUVs) come equipped with police radios as well?
Current Mood: curiouscurious
Tags: ,

(5 lit candles | Light a candle)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:krysalys
Date:April 10th, 2007 02:19 am (UTC)

*nods*

(Link)
I do believe the Denali's have CB's as well, hon. That is what Greggo used in 'Fanny Smackin'.
-----}-@
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:April 10th, 2007 04:33 pm (UTC)

Re: *nods*

(Link)
Cool, that's what I thought. Anyway, this is for my spec script--I went with the cell phone, since they're in the middle of the crime scene when the BAD THING happens to one of them.
[User Picture]
From:krysalys
Date:April 11th, 2007 04:10 am (UTC)

Re: *nods*

(Link)
Woman, you are making me wriggle in excitement in my seat here. Is a spec script something that might actually get turned into a filmed episode?
*squees quietly*
From what I remember over the years of the show, yeah, on scene the guys would use their phones to contact each other, which now have those "Where You At?" walkie-talkie functions, too. But if they're in the Denali's and need to get in touch with dispatch, they'd use the CB's.
Crap, I wanna know what's going on in your script!
*bounces*
-----}-@

PS - I had a really cool idea for a fic, but I'll never get to write it at the pace I'm going. Sheesh.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:April 11th, 2007 04:36 pm (UTC)

Re: *nods*

(Link)
Is a spec script something that might actually get turned into a filmed episode?

Not usually, unfortunately. But it has to be as good as the good episodes of the show you're writing a spec from, so when an agent or a showrunner reads it as a writing sample, they think you'd kick butt on their writing staff.

Crap, I wanna know what's going on in your script!

LOL. I'm sure I have your email. I don't want to post the plot all over my LJ, but I could write you the basic idea. (The BAD THING, if that was what you were wondering about specifically, is that Sara breathes in something nasty and unknown when she opens a wooden box at a crime scene. Cue plot and angst. *g*)
[User Picture]
From:krysalys
Date:April 12th, 2007 01:21 am (UTC)

Re: *nods*

(Link)
Awesome.
I'm rooting for you, hon.
And I'd love to read more. Lemme know if you don't have my email addy.
-----}-@

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com