?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I need help de-stressing - Light One Candle

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Other Places My Fics Are Archived
FanFiction.Net
The CalSci Library (A Numb3rs Gen Archive)
The Invisible Man Virtual Seasons
The Sugar Quill

May 14th, 2007


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
02:31 pm - I need help de-stressing
Hey, all. I had a stressful weekend, and with the move and all it doesn't look like the stress will let up for another few weeks at least.

Any ideas on how to lessen stress? (Nothing silly like "take a day off," because that's untenable.) Jokes? Cool poetry? Scripture? Links to amusing non-video sites/posts? Awesome theories about my shows? (except LOST, which I am 3 eps behind on.) Recommended fics?
Current Mood: lethargiclethargic

(23 lit candles | Light a candle)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:kalquessa
Date:May 14th, 2007 09:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Terry Pratchett is my tonic of choice for when I'm stressed. Dave Barry also goes down easy and can make me laugh no matter what is going on.

Also tea.

Don't know if you have time, but bubble-baths are great for muscle tension, and can be combined with tea and Terry Pratchett with a minimum of trouble.

*hugs* Moving is very beast, but you'll be so happy once it's over and you're in your new place. Turn some good active music on really loud (I favor Best of Queen I and II but your mileage may vary) and sing along and maybe dance a little when you can safely do so without breaking anything, and the move may go a tad faster.

[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:May 14th, 2007 10:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Tea. Yeah. I didn't bring tea with me to work today, and boy am I regretting it!

A bath would be lovely, but yeah, not sure I'll have time (heck, even hot showers, provided one doesn't have to hop in and out in five minutes, are good for that).

My packing has actually gone quite well; I have 2/3 of my stuff in boxes! I rule. It's helping my poor roommate, who has been in this apt. for 9 years and loves to shop, that is slowly going to kill me. :-)
[User Picture]
From:kalquessa
Date:May 14th, 2007 11:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ooo, yeah, nine years is a long time to accumulate stuff. I just bring my sister over and she makes me throw away everything that is not strictly useful. Lots of luck to you both as you chip your way through the strata of the roomie's belongings. Would you like to borrow a pick-axe? Dynamite? Maybe a fedora and whip?
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:May 14th, 2007 11:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ha! All of the above, plz. :-) Strata is about right. Fossilized strata. Hee.
[User Picture]
From:aitchmark
Date:May 14th, 2007 09:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
exercise, of course, and I agree with Kalquessa-- Pratchett, Dave Barry, P.G Wodehouse, and my collection of laugh-out-loud DVDs (your taste may vary).

Sometimes a list helps -- every time I cross some annoying thing off I gloat over progress.

Good Luck
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:May 14th, 2007 10:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, I've been trying to get more exercise; I have a 45-minutes brisk walk scheduled for this evening right after work. That helps a lot (praying while walking is also good for stress).

I'm waiting for Thursday for the "funny DVD" bit. My friends get together and watch random movies every other week, and it's my turn to pick. A really off-beat romantic independent film, Maze, which I highly recommend to you all and am so looking forward to seeing again (I'm also looking forward to the reactions of my friends).

Lists are good, though right now it might be a bit overwhelming to make such a list. I'll consider that, though. It is nice to chart one's progress.
[User Picture]
From:feliciakw
Date:May 14th, 2007 11:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
it's my turn to pick. A really off-beat romantic independent film, Maze, which I highly recommend to you all and am so looking forward to seeing again (I'm also looking forward to the reactions of my friends).

Oooh, I'll be interested to hear how they like it.

You know, as I'm going through a bit of Morrow withdrawl, maybe I should do the same.

(*blink, blink* That sounded like a medical procedure, didn't it.)

We're getting ready to pack up some stuff to take to Geo this week. I'm totally with you on the overwhelmingness of having to pack. Especially if you (or in your case, your roomie) have lived in the same place for more than a year.

Good luck with the move! It will all be for the best, I'm sure!
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:May 15th, 2007 12:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'll let you know how Maze goes over. :-)

We're getting ready to pack up some stuff to take to Geo this week. I'm totally with you on the overwhelmingness of having to pack.

Yeah. No joke.

I'm sorry I didn't email you this week or today! I meant to. I swear. :-(
[User Picture]
From:rabidsamfan
Date:May 14th, 2007 10:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
http://www.addictinggames.com/

I can usually find something there that will send me into alphawavezone.

And if not, there's always the kitten cannon.
[User Picture]
From:rabidsamfan
Date:May 14th, 2007 10:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, and for poetry, http://www.donmarquis.com/archy/

If your local library does downloads of books on tape, that can also be fun.
[User Picture]
From:jd3000
Date:May 14th, 2007 10:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Read the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, watch Eddie Izzard (especially his Dress to Kill special), read this page of Steven Wright quotes, go for a walk in a pretty place, buy the Chocolate Truffle baking mix at Trader Joe's and make brownies (TRUST ME on this one), take a look at very early Quantum Leap episodes where they're still trying to yank Sam home and the scripts are very hokey, see if there's a Marx Brothers film playing nearby (if there isn't a Marx Bros. film playing on ANY given day somewhere in LA the world is totally unfair), look at Superdickery.com (unless you're a Lois Lane fan), play chess with yourself while making up ridiculous new rules and cheating, and rent a REALLY cheesy 80s movie and watch it with popcorn.

Just off the top of my head. :-D

-JD
[User Picture]
From:amberdulen
Date:May 14th, 2007 11:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
[User Picture]
From:ladybrick
Date:May 14th, 2007 10:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I was JUST about to post a link to superdickery.com XP

I know there's a very cool hill to hike up in Eagle Rock as well. I don't remember how to get to it, though.

I should head out to Eagle Rock soon. I haven't seen you OR Kathryn since my party, and that was years ago.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:May 14th, 2007 10:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wanna come help us move on the 26th? :-) Free beer/soda/Popsicles/pizza!
[User Picture]
From:ladybrick
Date:May 14th, 2007 10:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
If I'm free, I'll totally come :)
[User Picture]
From:jn_oscargrouch
Date:May 15th, 2007 12:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
Joshua 1
1 Peter 5:7

just remember that god won't let you flounder. let him handle the stress, cause he can do that better than you can. ;-)
[User Picture]
From:jn_oscargrouch
Date:May 15th, 2007 12:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
non scripture wise... beer helps, if you drink. lol!
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:May 15th, 2007 12:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL! I don't drink beer, but hmmm...I think we have some wine at the house.... :-)
[User Picture]
From:feliciakw
Date:May 15th, 2007 12:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
As a non-beer drinker, I can recommend Corona (preferrably with lime), Killian's Red, and New Castle (a British import). In fact, Thursday and Friday after my late nights at the theater, I came home and had a beer with CSI and N3.

It was oddly satisfying.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:May 15th, 2007 12:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm just not a beer person, I think. Maybe I'll try again some day.
[User Picture]
From:mistraltoes
Date:May 15th, 2007 12:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
Pour some tea and watch Heroes tonight! Make up Larry fics in your head. Fingerpaint, or play with Play-Doh. Hit up your roomie to trade backrubs.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:May 15th, 2007 12:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm thinking Heroes will be our self-reward for packing. Yay! The election is tonight, iirc.

Ooo. Fingerpaint. That's a thought. :-)

Hit up your roomie to trade backrubs.

Hmmm. I'm not so great at giving backrubs, but that's a thought, too. Thanks!
[User Picture]
From:mistraltoes
Date:May 15th, 2007 10:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ahh, but it's whether your roomie is any good at giving backrubs that's important. ;-)

Anyway, you could always trade her cookies or something.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com