?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Happy Birthday to me! [well, two days ago] - Light One Candle

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Other Places My Fics Are Archived
FanFiction.Net
The CalSci Library (A Numb3rs Gen Archive)
The Invisible Man Virtual Seasons
The Sugar Quill

April 25th, 2005


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
12:58 pm - Happy Birthday to me! [well, two days ago]
I am now a quarter-century old. This is food for thought, as I have always intended to reach 100. I've only got 75 years left!

I wonder what kinds of things I'll manage to do, and write, and be?

Anyway, I had a remarkably good birthday. I tend to be one of those silly people who don't think that friends care all that much (at least sometimes)--and I was proven wrong in spades. As if I needed it. Well, maybe I did, considering last year's birthdayness.


I went out to dinner with my last-year's Bible study girls on Thursday, something we'd been planning for weeks. They surprised me by pretending not to know it was my b-day, and then presenting me with a card, and $25 giftcard to Borders (woo! Paladin of Souls, here I come!), and having the waitress bring cake.

They totally fooled me. *facepalm*

I knew Saturday (the actual day--I share with Shakespeare and the Feast of St. George) would be fun, because my roomies were taking me out to brunch. We got there--and the same thing happened! There were about 4 other friends at our table. There were cards, and presents (The Incredibles! A very cool shirt with a design by Amy Brown on it; and Perdido Street Station, which is apparently a very cool scifi book), and yummy food, and really good French-press coffee.

Oh, and balloons. :-)

Then kimberleym and I drove up to Santa Barbara. This was mostly an excuse to leave LA for a day, and to do a mini roadtrip (I love roadtrips). Santa Barbara is as beautiful as I've been told. Fun shops, lots of places to eat up and down State St., a fine little coffeeshop where we sat and talked about stories, and tried to list recent films about friendship (not many! Anyone want to add to the list?), and kind of enjoyed just being. Oh, and we went and sat on the beach and watched the waves, until the wind picked up and we got too cold. The driving back was fun too, even though we were tired.

And I got kimberleym to watch an episode of SG-1: "Singularity." She liked; mission accomplished. :-)


In reiteration: I had a very good 25th birthday.
Current Mood: goodgood

(15 lit candles | Light a candle)

Comments:


From:(Anonymous)
Date:April 25th, 2005 08:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hey! Glad you had a good time!

Ah, Santa Barbara. My absolute favoritist vacation spot. If you ever get back up there, Sambo's on East Cabrillo has the best coffee and pancakes in the woild. :-)

-JD
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:April 26th, 2005 12:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ooo, we passed that. I'll remember it for next time.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:April 26th, 2005 12:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wish you could've been there too! I think you and Kim would get along.
[User Picture]
From:amberdulen
Date:April 25th, 2005 10:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Happy birthday!
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:April 26th, 2005 12:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you! :-)
[User Picture]
From:vertigozooropa
Date:April 25th, 2005 10:54 pm (UTC)

*embarrassed*

(Link)
Kim told me she was taking you out for lunch. She didn't say why.

But, seeing as how we hung out on your birthday two years ago, I should have known....

[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:April 26th, 2005 05:29 pm (UTC)

Re: *embarrassed*

(Link)
LOL, yes, perhaps you should have known.

But I forgive you. :-)

[btw, I *really want* those Dr. Who eps...my LJ friends are ranting about how cool the show is, and that the Daleks are going to be in the next ep....]
[User Picture]
From:vertigozooropa
Date:April 26th, 2005 05:55 pm (UTC)

Re: *embarrassed*

(Link)
Not the next ep, but eventually. The next ep in North America airs tonight, and it's only episode 4
[User Picture]
From:reveilles
Date:April 26th, 2005 04:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hey! Happy Birthday! :) Cool, a quarter-century. :) I've made it to 26: only 74 years to go. Actually, I'm hoping to live past 100 and still be taking advantage of the senior discount on downhill skiing lift tickets.

:)

Hey, have you heard of this lady?
[User Picture]
From:jcobleigh
Date:April 26th, 2005 04:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It looks like Paladin of Souls just came out in paperback. I'm look forward to the third book in the series, The Hallowed Hunt, which is due out May 24, 2005. WOOHOO!
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:April 26th, 2005 05:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
There's going to be more?!

I just found out about Paladin! And yeah, I think it hits paperback, what, today? Borders was out of it, so I just grabbed the paperback Curse of Chalion, which I need to read again anyway. :-)

*eager for more Bujold stories*
[User Picture]
From:jcobleigh
Date:April 26th, 2005 05:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
From what I can tell, The Hallowed Hunt is not a sequel to Paladin of Souls, but another book set in the same universe. However, it is another Bujold novel, so I'm not complaining. :)

As for more books, Bujold has said:
I've been working since last fall on a new fantasy unrelated to any prior book of mine; it's about three-fourths done just now. 29 chapters so far; it'll top out around 40, I think, plus or minus. I'm not sure how long it will take to finish in the first draft. I have not yet submitted it for publication anywhere, because I didn't want to yet; I'll announce it when that changes.

I do not know when or if I will write another Vorkosigan story. I do not rule it out, but I don't have a new novel in mind at this time. Nor a short story notion either. I won't decide on the next project till I'm done with the new fantasy, probably toward the end of this summer or early fall, depending.
I'm glad she's still writing, but I wouldn't mind having more books about Miles.
From:(Anonymous)
Date:April 26th, 2005 10:31 pm (UTC)

Late to the party . . .

(Link)
. . . literally, apparently. :-)

Dang, but I was just wondering a couple days ago when your b-day was! Apparently, I was wondering this on your actual b-day! So happy belated!

Will drop you an e-mail with more serendipitous tidbits regarding your day. Glad to hear it was a good one!

Charisma, cake, and candles,
F. ><>
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:April 27th, 2005 09:02 pm (UTC)

Re: Late to the party . . .

(Link)
Ohhh! You posted in my LJ! *squeeee!*

Thank you for the email and birthday wishes. I'll email back as soon as I have time--this week is pretty busy.

If you're gonna post here more often, what shall I call you? Just "F."? How 'bout "Vee"? ;-)
From:(Anonymous)
Date:May 3rd, 2005 08:00 pm (UTC)

Re: Late to the party . . .

(Link)
Bwah!!!! Well . . . I've been looking to change my identity (witness protection, doncha know ;-) ) . . . So V works works as well as anything. Heh.

V
(formerly known as F)

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com