?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Icon meme - Light One Candle

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Other Places My Fics Are Archived
FanFiction.Net
The CalSci Library (A Numb3rs Gen Archive)
The Invisible Man Virtual Seasons
The Sugar Quill

November 26th, 2008


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
02:19 pm - Icon meme
This time, with selections from astrogirl2:



icon to hold a pen is to be at war
My friend jd3000 made this for me after the first time I got myself ranted at on a community by someone of a...severely differing opinion. It made me feel better, though I rarely use it, since I don't normally enjoy fighting online. I believe the quote is from Voltaire.

icon i am about to die
One of the most beautiful icons I have. Took my breath away when I saw it on a community. I don't use it often, because the text is technically spoilery for a moment in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows--one of my favorite moments. Also because the implications of that moment don't lend themselves to use in my daily life, really. *g*

icon is out hunting evil
I love this genre of icons: the "picture will not display" stand-in image with some kind of cocky or amusing explanation for the absence. I snagged this during my first trawl through the Internets for Supernatural icons, but I love it because it's general enough to use in other contexts as well.

icon Bayliss' badge
This is an image from the end of the Homicide: Life on the Streets movie; the hands belong to Bayliss and Pembleton, and if you've seen it, you know what a climactic moment this is. I use this one when I talk about H:LotS, or when I talk about writing cop shows; if I thought more people would recognize it, I'd use it when talking about emotional intensity in fiction, but that's a little obscure.

icon dude, seriously?
Ah, dodger_winslow makes some great icons. This is basically my version of a "WTF?" icon. Isn't the eyebrow action fantastic? The kid is Ben Braeden from a season 3 ep of SPN.


Oh, and if you want to play....

Meme instructions:
1. Reply to this post and I will pick five of your icons
2. Make a post (including the meme info) and talk about the icons I chose if you damn well feel like it.
3. Other people can then comment to you and make their own posts.
4. This will create a never-ending cycle of icon glee.

Current Mood: chipperchipper

(20 lit candles | Light a candle)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:lizamanynames
Date:November 26th, 2008 11:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh what the heck, why not.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:November 27th, 2008 01:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
[User Picture]
From:feliciakw
Date:November 27th, 2008 02:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
I love the Gonzo one! That's one of the best songs from that movie!

Dang, now I want to get out my piano music and sit down and play.
[User Picture]
From:lizamanynames
Date:November 29th, 2008 10:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You know how to play that song? Wow!
[User Picture]
From:lizamanynames
Date:November 30th, 2008 01:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
[User Picture]
From:jd3000
Date:November 26th, 2008 11:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Post Toasties!

-JD
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:November 27th, 2008 01:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
From:tree_and_leaf
Date:November 26th, 2008 11:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, go on!
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:November 27th, 2008 02:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
[User Picture]
From:astrogirl2
Date:November 27th, 2008 12:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
The kid is Ben Braeden from a season 3 ep of SPN.

Oh, that's where I new that kid from! I thought he looked familiar, but I couldn't place him. :)
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:December 3rd, 2008 07:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
It's mini-Dean! *g*

(in my fanon, ben is totally dean's son. no one will convince me otherwise.)
[User Picture]
From:astrogirl2
Date:December 3rd, 2008 07:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
He so should have been. :)
[User Picture]
From:feliciakw
Date:November 27th, 2008 02:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well, you probably know the story to most of my icons, but if you want to, have at.
[User Picture]
From:leelust
Date:November 27th, 2008 04:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hahaha, i'm interesting how you pick 5 of my icons :)))
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:November 29th, 2008 06:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
Silly! :)
[User Picture]
From:leelust
Date:November 29th, 2008 08:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
What? *giggles* I had to ask! :)))
[User Picture]
From:maevebran
Date:November 27th, 2008 05:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'll play.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:November 29th, 2008 06:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
[User Picture]
From:rose_in_shadow
Date:November 28th, 2008 03:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'll bite....


I like the kid's expression, though I'm not familiar with the show, and the DH one is spot on. Makes my stomach clench thinking about that scene. :(
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:November 29th, 2008 06:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, I had to have that icon just for the kid's eyebrow action. *g* And the DH one? Killed me dead. Even though I couldn't use it on a public post for a while.

Here ya go:


> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com