?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Oh, for heaven's sake *facepalm* - Light One Candle

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Other Places My Fics Are Archived
FanFiction.Net
The CalSci Library (A Numb3rs Gen Archive)
The Invisible Man Virtual Seasons
The Sugar Quill

January 19th, 2009


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
09:12 am - Oh, for heaven's sake *facepalm*
Actually, I should probably be using one of my Numb3rs icons for this post, given part of the dream I had last night.


I wish I could remember everything I dreamed about, but the basic idea is still kind of amusing.

I recall that I was still hoping to get the interview (for that audio description job) that I am actually hoping for in real life--a job I really want.

But I was also feeling as if the only responsible thing to do was continue looking for more work, in other fields. A lot of the setting was visiting either my family, or camping out with them in a hotel with not enough beds; I was sleeping on the couch, with too-small blankets, not comfortable.

My dad helped me come up with another place to apply, thought I don't remember what sort of job it was for.

The thing that really sticks is that I somehow discovered that the local FBI office was looking for recruits. Even in my dream I kept telling myself, "No, this is honestly not a career path you're looking for and you probably wouldn't be great at it, what are you thinking?" (In fact, I remember telling myself that I had been watching too much Numb3rs; or that I was comparing myself too favorably to the real FBI Special Agent I know--who, btw, is cut from the same Cloth of Awesome as Megan Reeves.)

But I totally went down to the FBI offices and started exploring what I would need to do. In an annoying but VERY realistic part, I had to wait in a room with a bunch of people who were all interested in the same job, and it was crowded and noisy and the assistant or agent who was keeping track of who got to go into the preliminary interview first was not best pleased with us. Very strict about where we could go, and made everyone sit down (on the floor where there were not enough chairs) and stay put. Like a grumpy babysitter.

Weird dreams. I hope I got rid of some anxiety with them and will have a good day today. *g*

Current Mood: amusedamused

(14 lit candles | Light a candle)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:kalquessa
Date:January 19th, 2009 05:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Bwah! Made funnier by the fact that I think the FBI is hard-up for new blood, at the moment, or at least I seem to remember reading something to that effect not long ago.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:January 19th, 2009 06:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Really? O_o My subconscious is picking up information from the ether!
[User Picture]
From:tree_and_leaf
Date:January 19th, 2009 05:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's a strange combination of anxiety dream and surreal humour....

I don't generally remember dreams, but I've been having anxiety dreams recently, mostly involving terrible rows with family members, or them being injured or falling ill because of something I've done or not done. This is, I surmise, largely because I've been avoiding having a particular conversation with my parents, which I'm worried will hurt their feelings. My subconscious really isn't subtle.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:January 19th, 2009 06:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah. It wasn't particularly funny in the dream--just the sort of "omg, my life is a weird sitcom" funny.

And awww to your own anxious dreams; I hope the situation resolves soon, that you may stop having them.
[User Picture]
From:whitemartyr
Date:January 19th, 2009 06:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ha. I'm glad you have better dreams about this sort of thing than I do. Whenever I fall asleep anxious I end up dreaming about BUGS, swarms of them everywhere. And it's just icky/creepy. I like your dreams better!
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:January 19th, 2009 07:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Eeeep. I'm thankful indeed that I don't have buggy dreams!

Not quite sure where this one came from, as I haven't been stressing quite as obviously over work stuff this past week. I guess my subconscious was taking care of that for me. :-P

*hugs*
[User Picture]
From:mosinging1986
Date:January 19th, 2009 07:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL! I say go for the FBI job! I wish I could, but apparently I am too old. Sheesh.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:January 21st, 2009 07:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
Heh, don't tempt me.
[User Picture]
From:lizamanynames
Date:January 19th, 2009 09:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
...wooooow. Isn't it wiered when you dream something TOTALLY realisticly, that could have really happened. It always freaks me out.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:January 21st, 2009 07:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, no kidding. *g*
[User Picture]
From:thewhiteowl
Date:January 19th, 2009 10:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
What, no Donnie or Megan? What a waste of an FBI dream :-P
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:January 21st, 2009 07:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
I know!
[User Picture]
From:mistraltoes
Date:January 20th, 2009 01:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hey, consider yourself lucky. Last night I got spiders and unfinished to-do lists. :)
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:January 21st, 2009 07:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ewww. At least my brain got creative, right? :)

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com