?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Back from the Con...to an flist filled with HBP stuff.... - Light One Candle

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Other Places My Fics Are Archived
FanFiction.Net
The CalSci Library (A Numb3rs Gen Archive)
The Invisible Man Virtual Seasons
The Sugar Quill

July 18th, 2005


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
09:00 am - Back from the Con...to an flist filled with HBP stuff....
And I haven't had time to even pick the book up from the Post Office, much less read it! *hides from what appear to be spoilers, albeit the uncut ones look minor*

Argh.

As for the San Diego ComiCon, it was fabulous, as always. Tiring but enjoyable. I'll post some stories/thoughts later this week (how cool is it, for example, that Joss Whedon was spotted by fen buying HBP in a Borders on Friday night?). You know, when I have some free time. :-)

Later, all.

And don't spoil me, por favor. I'll try to stay off my flist for now, but.... *sticks fingers in ears, hums*
Current Mood: bouncybouncy

(14 lit candles | Light a candle)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:whitemartyr
Date:July 18th, 2005 06:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
(how cool is it, for example, that Joss Whedon was spotted by fen buying HBP in a Borders on Friday night?).

We always knew Joss was one of us. :p YAY!

I don't have my HBP yet, either. *mopes* Might not get it til mid-week.

Hey you! Email me, kay?
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:July 18th, 2005 08:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
We always knew Joss was one of us. :p YAY!

Guess who his fav character is?
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>

Hermione. Go figure. :-)
[User Picture]
From:whitemartyr
Date:July 18th, 2005 09:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*gasp!* You mean Joss likes the highly intelligent, geeky, but very strong girl best? *is shocked*

LOL...or not. That rocks. :)
From:(Anonymous)
Date:July 18th, 2005 08:02 pm (UTC)

No spoilers here

(Link)
Hey, hon! Welcome back. No need to worry about HBP spoilers from me. :) However, we mustmustMUST discuss XF. I've started Season 4. 'Nough said? Probably not.

Let me know when's good.

Cheers and chocolate,
V.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:July 18th, 2005 08:57 pm (UTC)

Re: No spoilers here

(Link)
However, we mustmustMUST discuss XF. I've started Season 4. 'Nough said? Probably not.

Actually? Exactly 'nough said. :-D Yes, indeedy, we must talk soon. Um. Not really free tonight, or tomorrow night...um...when would be good for you? Email me, eh? You're the one ahead of my time, you know. :-)
[User Picture]
From:vertigozooropa
Date:July 18th, 2005 10:37 pm (UTC)

spoilers

(Link)
Okay, I promise I won't tell you who....

Oh, and then....

Oh, this is so frustrating! I wish I could tell you everything...

But then, I'd have to read the book first, and it's so expensive, and I hate hardcovers!
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:July 19th, 2005 05:21 pm (UTC)

Re: spoilers

(Link)
Har-de-har-har. :-)

How many of the HP books have you read anyway?
[User Picture]
From:vertigozooropa
Date:July 19th, 2005 05:35 pm (UTC)

Re: spoilers

(Link)
I've read all seven.

Harry dies at the end, by the way. ;-)

Wait, no, that was Sirius, in a room full of Death-whatchamacallits in the Ministry of Magic....

So five.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:July 19th, 2005 08:52 pm (UTC)

Re: spoilers

(Link)
Well, good, then. Are you actually going to wait till paperback or was that your little joke? :-) (You can borrow Kim's when she's done, I'm sure....)
[User Picture]
From:vertigozooropa
Date:July 19th, 2005 09:54 pm (UTC)

Re: spoilers

(Link)
I'll borrow someone's...
From:(Anonymous)
Date:July 19th, 2005 04:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yup, I'm definitely the odd one out here. When you see a big sticker sign on the grocery store sliding doors offering a certain book for sale where ever before there was only vegetables and seafood advertised, then drive over to Target to see off-duty employees sitting out front in 100-degree heat reading said book, then get on the Net to find the geekvine vibrating with excitement and barely concealed spoilers, it's hard not to feel a little out of touch.

-JD
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:July 19th, 2005 05:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
JD, I can't believe I forgot you haven't read these books. Tell me you've at least *tried*....

I should have been bugging you all year to read them so you would be all caught up in the Half-Blood Prince fannishness. *evil grin* I shall commence bugging you now.

*pokes JD to read HP*
From:(Anonymous)
Date:July 19th, 2005 06:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh crap. Well, that was a mistake. ;-)

Okay, if you really want to know, I read the first two. Yes, they were enjoyable, but I never got swept up in the series.

I think it was because Stargate and MST3k DVDs came along. :-)

-JD
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:July 19th, 2005 08:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, the first two books are the closest to being stand-alones. I bet once you start the others, you'll get all swept up in it. I imagine if I'd waited this long to start the series, it would be kinda crazy...you don't have to wait 3 years between Goblet and Phoenix. :-P

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com