?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Random fannishness - Light One Candle

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Other Places My Fics Are Archived
FanFiction.Net
The CalSci Library (A Numb3rs Gen Archive)
The Invisible Man Virtual Seasons
The Sugar Quill

April 10th, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
01:55 pm - Random fannishness
Today is Peter MacNicol’s birthday! *cheers*



This week’s episode was pretty good—intense, plotty, scary in that it explored the random violence of a school shooting.

The writers sure like to give Colby amusing throwaway lines. As he and David climb out of their SUV to chase a suspect, David says: “$5 says he runs.” Colby: “$10 says I catch him.” Heh.

I was already rooting for Larry’s crush on Megan to develop into something more, so I may now proclaim myself an official Megan/Larry ‘shipper. When Larry came into the office and she gave him that smile, I thought, “Yay, they haven’t forgotten about that crush after all!” And then Charlie tweaked Larry about it, and Amita started asking questions, and then there was the completely awkward exit as Charlie and Amita made their “clumsy attempt at lending privacy” so that Larry could ask Megan out. I’m glad she said yes—I really think they work well together. As another fan said, maybe we’ll finally get a relationship on a show that isn’t horribly angst-ridden.

What I say is, I hope Megan knows a good man when she’s got one. Larry’s twice my age and I’m still jealous. :-D




Last week’s episode, "Spellbound", dealt with the murder of a psychic. There was quite a variety of belief/unbelief in her abilities show by various characters, including the very scientific Grissom, and Greg (whose grandma was apparently psychic), with people like Brass in between.

It felt balanced, and it was interesting that whether the gal had any abilities or not, she was definitely a con artist.

What did bug me about the episode is that this isn’t the first time we’ve seen a psychic on this show. Back in the season 3 episode “Stalker,” a concerned citizen with apparently psychic gifts helps Grissom and the team figure out the M.O. of a murderous stalker. The psychic even shows up at Nick’s apartment at precisely the right time to keep Nick from being killed by the stalker—the psychic gets killed instead. In that episode, Grissom was skeptical of Pearson’s abilities until they proved to line up with the evidence. At that point, he used Pearson like a forensic tool. There was no automatic assumption of falsehood or con-artistry.

I guess I would have like someone to mention that case, that’s all. A bit of emotional continuity, and a way to set belief against belief.

Perhaps I should write a short fic.

Current Mood: nerdynerdy

(5 lit candles | Light a candle)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:lizamanynames
Date:April 10th, 2006 10:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The post itself is going totally over my head, but I *LOVE* that icon. Very 'scape.
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:April 10th, 2006 10:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*snicker* I suppose it sort of is. It's a Numb3rs quote, actually--Larry is acosmologist, so he tends to come out with quantum/superstring theory-related metaphors. Which is one reason I adore him.
[User Picture]
From:lizamanynames
Date:April 10th, 2006 11:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's awesome!
[User Picture]
From:rose_in_shadow
Date:April 11th, 2006 12:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
Larry/Megan are totally cute. Especially with that line about "terpsichorian pleasure". LOL!

My only beef with that ep was the girl, Kelly Camden or something? She was a really wooden actress and I didn't quite buy her insane rage at being raped; at least, the way she portrayed it.

Oh, and what about in the previous ep when Charlie ditching Amnita for the blonde English thing? *glares at Charlie* < /rant >
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:April 11th, 2006 12:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
"terpsichorian pleasure". LOL!

Yeah, no kidding. Who knew Larry could dance? Brave of him to offer. :-D

I know what you mean about the girl playing Kelly; although I did buy that she wasn't just angry--she had gotten past fury to pretty cold determination.

I'm willing to cut Charlie some slack, because Amita hasn't exactly been showing interest in a romantic relationship (thank-you kiss notwithstanding), and because of his past with Susan. That said, Susan is clearly not worthy of our Charlie, and I'm really peeved at her for using him like that.

Aw, now I need a Larry/Megan icon....

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com