?

Log in

No account? Create an account
CSI! - Light One Candle

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

Other Places My Fics Are Archived
FanFiction.Net
The CalSci Library (A Numb3rs Gen Archive)
The Invisible Man Virtual Seasons
The Sugar Quill

May 5th, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
01:24 pm - CSI!
Well, this post will also contain a reccommendation and a link for you all. Television Without Pity is not necessarily quality all around, but Jacob, the recapper for the new Dr. Who, has a bent towards philosophy and literary/linguistic analysis that make his reviews an absolute joy to read.

Okay, now:


aka I guess there's still some potential between Sara and Grissom?

This was certainly a clever episode, though like jedibuttercup, I definitely thought of The Game the second the "fantasies" company came into play. And I loved that pretty much the whole team was in on this one.

Of greater interest even than the plot, we have what seems like mutual (as opposed to their normal one side, then the other) flirting going on between Sara and Gil. Hmmm. I used to ship them, as much as I ship anybody, but I went with the charater development and thought this had been dropped. *scratches head* I guess we'll have to wait and see, won't we?

Current Mood: curiouscurious
Tags: , ,

(7 lit candles | Light a candle)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:whitemartyr
Date:May 5th, 2006 09:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Sometime I still need to watch The Game...

I missed huge chunks of CSI so not sure about the character continuity/development here...except it was kinda interesting to see how Sara was also semi-flirting with Greg in this ep (mildly a.k.a 'don't you have a birthday coming up? ha ha...but then she looked to Gil so..) too. It kinda makes sense if it was semi-building all year, underwraps and they both feel stronger, better about themselves. Things do just click sometimes. Or maybe it was just 'cause of the talk about the fantasies and they both are aware that there's been the fantasy there at times... but yeah the fact that they were quite mutually smirky was fun!! More, please! :)
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:May 5th, 2006 09:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
As far as I can tell, Grissom/Sara kinda has gone like so:

Season 1: mutual flirting. Quite strong on Grissom's part. Smacks a little of hero-worship on Sara's.
Season 2: less outright, more intense potential.
Season 3: again more intense, although Sara goes out with an EMT for a while before he proves to be a complete cad, culminating late in the season with a rather traumatized Sara (at the end of "Into the Fire," after the lab explosion) pushing the subject with Gil and him closing down completely over it.
Season 4: what is left is darker, seasoned with angst and (on Gil's part, see "Butterflied") regret. Sara is drinking too much, and gets smacked down for driving under the influence.
Season 5: Sara tells Grissom about her family background (finally!), and he is there for her.
Season 6: Sara seems to have gotten a lot of crap out of her system, emotionally; cracking jokes again, flirting with Greg (even Hodges, as a joke). There have definitely been bantery moments between her and Gil (S: "Gray hair can be sexy." G: *doubletake*), but this is the most flirty I've seen them since first season.

I think you're right on about them (especially Sara) feeling better about themselves, more confident. I'm intrigued to see where this could go.
[User Picture]
From:whitemartyr
Date:May 5th, 2006 09:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks for the speedy re-cap! :) Yayy...

I love the fact that Grissom is so together and smart and how a girl can totally make him do doubletakes and wry smiles. It's awesome. LOVE that. I hope they take it somewhere...(see Meredith/Derek icon). Hee hee hee
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:May 5th, 2006 10:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I love the fact that Grissom is so together and smart and how a girl can totally make him do doubletakes and wry smiles.

I know. *sigh* If I worked with Grissom, I'd totally be in love with him. All unrequited and everything. Darnit. :-)
[User Picture]
From:amberdulen
Date:May 5th, 2006 10:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I like the TWOP Lost recaps; and I almost always agree with the reviewer, which is a plus. :)
[User Picture]
From:izhilzha
Date:May 5th, 2006 10:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Haven't tried the LOST ones yet. I'm trying to remember if the House recapper there is one of the cool people who refuse to slash House/Wilson because there's "no trace of homoeroticism in that frienship" or if that was another recapper somewhere. Hmmmm.

Anyway--it's a fun site to surf around.
[User Picture]
From:scorptilicus
Date:May 11th, 2006 11:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think that Jacob's good, but not really what I'm looking for when I go to TWoP. He does say many interesting things though. And he has some of the longest recaps around. His Serenity recap went for about 36 pages or so.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com